National Masters 
Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Championships

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Rules
Competitor List (updated 21/08/17)

Please ensure you read the following notes. 

Are your details correct?
Please check your name, team name and category are correct.
If any amendments are required please e-mail dave@thecombatacademy.com at the earliest opportunity, and by the registration check deadline at the latest.

No one in your category?
During registration you were asked what you wanted to do if there was no one in your category.
Options included:
-Fighting up one or more weight categories.
-Fighting down one or more age categories.
-Fighting in the absolute.
-A full refund.

If there was no one in your category, you will have been moved as per the information you provided during registration.

Name not on the list?
If your name does not appear on the competitor list then we have not been able to match you based on the information that you provided during registration.
If upon seeing the competitor list, you decide that there is a category you would like to be added to, then please e-mail dave@thecombatacademy.com

The Absolute Category
If there is no category for you and you indicated during registration that you would like to compete in an absolute category of your age and belt, then your name will show on the competitor list accordingly.
Please Note: We will offer absolutes for the top four athletes in all belt/age categories, however they will only run subject to sufficient interest.

Refunds
For those athletes we are unable to match, refunds will be issued this weekend unless we receive notice from you that you would like to be added to one of the categories that is running.


Female Master 1 Purple -69 kg Middle Weight
Joanna Kruszyk GB Bristol
Pheobe Vaughan Michael Russell BJJ

ABSOLUTE Female Master 1 Purple  
Jackie Harper Leo Negao AVMA
Joanna Kruszyk GB Bristol
Pheobe Vaughan Michael Russell BJJ

Female Master 1 Blue Belt -53.5 kg Super Feather
Farah Jivanjee Third Space BJJ
Fransisca Nelson CFS BJJ
Kayley Willcocks Checkmat BJJ
Alison Lynch Rick Youngs Black Belt Academy

Female Master 1 White Belt -53.5 kg Super Feather  
Eira Culverwell Chris Rees Academy
Gemma Wedge GB Swindon

Female Master 1 White Belt -64 kg Light Weight  
Varvara Koupourdiadou CheckMat International
Emma Sheard Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Clare Busst Phoenix MMA
Victoria Taylor Team Kaobon/Apsinall BJJ


ABSOLUTE Female Master 1 White Belt  
Sally Hamill Royal Grappling Academy

Female Master 2 Blue Belt Belt -58.5 kg Feather  
Jenny-Anne Dexter Checkmat BJJ
Marie Spencer Combat Base

ABSOLUTE Female Master 2 Blue Belt  
Rhuanedd Deroy-Jones Chris Rees Academy
Bev Coker UTC Blackpool OG Jiu Jitsu

Female Master 2 White Belt -64 kg Light Weight  
Kerry Bayne Combat Base
Erin Stanforth Focus Gold Team
Jitka Hall IPPON
Lisa Bridget Phoenix MMA

Female Master 3 White Belt -64 kg Light Weight  
Agnes Weodarczyk Checkmat BJJ
Nicola Taylor TCA
Philippa Hodge Checkmat


 Master 1 Black Belt -70 kg Feather  
Brian Coyle Rilion Gracie Ireland
Kev Capel RGA
Manjit Bhambra Icon Jiu Jitsu Team
Spencer Hewitt Origin bjj team

Master 1 Black Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Adam Watts Combat Sports Academy
James Boyle Infinity Martial Arts
Andre Ramos Pedro Bessa/Andre Ramos BJJ
Ryan Hunter Combat base

Master 1 Brown Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Paul Redmond BJJ Revolution
Matt Clarke Braulio Estima Gloucester
Tony Hambos Checkmat BJJ
Kim Greaves Checkmat BJJ

Master 1 Brown Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Brenden Flanagan BC BJJ
Lee Whitehead Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Craig Noone Team Sukata

Master 1 Brown Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Tarik Bilgic Phoenix FT Jiu Jitsu
Dean Bradbury TCA
Jamey Law Tillery Combat Academy

Master 1 Purple Belt -76 kg Light  
Paul Mcgillion CFS BJJ
Jon Jarvis Combat Sports Academy
Nick Fisher GB Burton
Lewis Jenkinson McGovern Academy
Leigh Collier Chris Rees Academy
Adrian Lewis pedro bessa bjj rhondda
James Bullock Third Space BJJ

Master 1 Purple Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Jp Santos McGovern Academy
Hardip Malhi McGovern Academy
Nathan Earls Pedro Bessa/Newport MMA
Gavin Bowe Rilion Gracie Ireland
Robert Burke Royal Grappling Academy
Hassan El-Wardany Itaipava BJJ

Master 1 Purple Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Ryan Dawson Infinity Martial Arts
Adam Stroud Pariah BJJ
Edward Wallace Rilion Gracie Ireland
Colin Morrisroe Royal Grappling Academy

ABSOLUTE Male Master 1 Purple Belt  
Dexter Stott-Crook Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

Master 1 Blue Belt -64 kg Super Feather  
Tyler Steele GB Derby
Alan Thomas RGA Bucks

Master 1 Blue Belt -70 kg Feather  
Jason John Carlson Gracie Team
Alex Brown Dave Briggs BJJ
Donnchadh Mac Corra Royal Grappling Academy
Vincenzo Neglia Stealth BJJ
Rob Houghton VSBJJ

Master 1 Blue Belt -76 kg Light  
Ivan Hegedus Andre Ramos BJJ Dublin
Mark Owen Bedlam - raspberry ape team
Samir Bellahcen Fight School Algeria
Daniel Blakeman Mma academy
Jamie Carr Pedro bessa
Ross Hotchkiss Phoenix MMA
Stuart Mckenzie Rising Phoenix
Alan Barry Royal Grappling Academy
Ciaran Deery Royal Grappling Academy
Liam Doverman TCA

Master 1 Blue Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Craig Lewis Aspinall bjj and kaobon
Clive Clarke Chris Rees Academy
Sean Fox Chris Rees Academy
Will Snell Chris Rees Academy
Ryan Green Exeter BJJ
Daniel Jones Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Stephen Lee Pedro bessa
Adrian Steeples RGA
Barry Peoples Rilion Gracie Ireland
Tom Price Rob Stevens BJJ
Gary Kewley Tony Bebbington BJJ
Tom Barton CFS BJJ

Master 1 Blue Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Matthew Ball GB Chorley
Tony Henderson GB Tamworth
Alex Rumble Gracie Swindon
Thomas Wilaon Marcos nardini MNBJJ
Ben Rueth Phoenix bjj
Ben John Tony Bebbington BJJ
Kai Frolic Tsunami
Leigh Snowden Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

Master 1 Blue Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Chris Rowlands Andy Roberts BJJ
Garry Downie Gym Journeys
John Perry Infinity Martial Arts
Ben Mcdermott Tony Bebbington BJJ
Paul Thomas McGovern Academy
Robert Rae Kyuzo

Master 1 Blue Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Matthew Nelson Andre Ramos BJJ
Robert Soanes Exeter BJJ
Rob Platt McGovern Academy
James Murray Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Robert Jablowski McGovern Academy

ABSOLUTE Male Master 1 Blue Belt  
Paul Thomas McGovern Academy

Master 1 White Belt -64 kg Super Feather  
Russ Morton Infinity Martial Arts
Gordon Reid RGA
Aaron Coelho-Coady RGA Bucks
Sam Bentley TCA

Master 1 White Belt -70 kg Feather  
Joe Thornton CheckMat, London Fight Factory
Stuart Biggin GB Wolverhampton
Matthew Hudson North Birmingham Judo and BJJ Club
Daniel Williams Chris Rees Academy
Darrol Griffiths Chris Rees Academy

Master 1 White Belt -76 kg Light  
Matthew Macklin Exeter BJJ
Aaron Arthur Gf team london
Ajit Uppal GB Wolverhampton
Thomas Mc Dermott Royal Grappling Academy
Luke Criasia TCA
Scott Shoesmith ZR Team Essex

Master 1 White Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Urien Deiniol Chris Rees Academy
Ethan Beaumont Gold Team
David Taylor Redcar BJJ
James Dickson TCA
George Green Checkmat BJJ

Master 1 White Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Daniel Spencer GB Wolverhampton
Michael Grainger Royal Grappling Academy
Robert Styles TCA
Bobby Paton East Kilbride Brazilian jiu jitsu
Craig Thomson Legado (BJJ)

Master 1 White Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Graeme Ardley Andy Roberts BJJ
Don Mccloskey Elements martial arts
Ric Chimirri Gracie Swindon

Master 1 White Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Yanick Benros De Melo Duarte Checkmat BJJ
Adam White Fightworx Academy Taunton
Edward Russ TCA
Glenn Williams Pedro bessa p.t

Master 2 Black Belt -76 kg Light  
Peter Doyle BJJ Revolution
Yousuf Nabi Checkmat BJJ
Ricky Fenlon five rings grappling
Alex Slater Third Space BJJ

Master 2 Black Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Nathan Roberts GB Birmingham
Matthew Callaghan GB Chorley
Roger Dardis Royal Grappling Academy

Master 2 Black Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Mark Spencer Combat Base
Luis Brauner Chris Rees Academy
Mark Bottom EKBJJ North
Pedro Garcia GFTeam
Barry Oglesby Kyuzo
Paul Rice Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Kevin Webb Pariah BJJ
Andrew Bayton Pedro Bessa BJJ
Neil Williams Pedro Bessa BJJ

Master 2 Brown Belt -76 kg Light  
Thomas Docherty Chris Rees Academy
Marc Morrell Combat Base
Kieran Coxon Leo Negao AVMA
Nam Hoang Combat Base
Stef Reader Carlson Gracie Team

Master 2 Brown Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Jamie Horsman GB Bristol
Rob Homan Pedro bessa
Phil Douglas Tony Bebbington BJJ
Andrew Pyle Combat base

Master 2 Brown Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Ian Thomas Pedro Bessa BJJ
Merv Harries TCA

Master 2 Brown Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Gavin See RGA
Matt Condon Stealth BJJ

Master 2 Brown Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Jon Keeley EKBJJ North
Matt Male Fightworx Academy
Matthew Simpson Phoenix FT Jiu Jitsu

Master 2 Purple Belt -70 kg Feather  
Paul Browne BJJ Revolution
Sandeep Bermi RGA Bucks
John Brown Rilion Gracie Ireland
Zahid Rafiq RGA
Rufus Spiller TCA
William Cabrera Focus Gold Team
Kristian Wild Checkmat BJJ

Master 2 Purple Belt -76 kg Light  
James Forbes GB Bristol
Stewart Bonner Legado BJJ / RGA
Grant Cruickshank Origin Jiu Jitsu Team
Bobby Hall RGA The Basement Stevenage

Master 2 Purple Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Chris Lewis Arlans Siqueira Cheshire
Mo Coles Carlson Gracie Team
Zin Jones GB Burton
Christopher Davis GB Gloucester
John Sibson MMA Academy/SBG UK
Robert Anderson Pedro Bessa (Nails)

Master 2 Purple Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Paul Broughton Carlson Gracie Team
Jason Broadhead Combat Base
Kevin Thomas Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Waldemar Glaz ZR Team UK
Dan Selin Tsunami

Master 2 Purple Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Seamus Strain BJJ Revolution
Andrew Gratton GB Derby
Mark Thomas TCA

Master 2 Purple Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Simon Morgan Chris Rees Academy
Phil Clegg Factory BJJ
Paul Walsh BJJ Revolution
Chris Konieczny TCA
Colin Nwadike New Wave Academy Checkmat Croydon

Master 2 Blue Belt -64 kg Super Feather  
Paul Hudson CF24 Jiu Jitsu
Darren Drake Fulikazan/combat base
Kamy Khan SBG UK/FCPC

Master 2 Blue Belt -70 kg Feather  
Marian Olaru Akida Fight Academy
Kristian Hutt CFS BJJ
Harinder Singh Kainth RGA
George Kennedy Royal Grappling Academy
Stuart Rose Warriors mma/combat base

Master 2 Blue Belt -76 kg Light  
Shehraz Mohammed Carlson Gracie Team
Steve Storey Elements bjj
Joel Lourenco Inglorious grapplers
Graeme Milligan Itaipava
Marco Lazzurri MNBJJ
Carl Sweetman Phoenix MMA
Nilesh Hirani Premier BJJ
Stuart Capel RGA
Barry Hopkins TCA
James Coggs The Griphouse
Albi Stewart Tony Bebbington BJJ

Master 2 Blue Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Peter Fletcher Carlson Gracie Team
Matthew Allen GB Bristol
Ryan Mcveigh Marsden martial arts
Stephen Sims Rilion Gracie Ireland
James Mcadden Simon Yeo DOJO
Wayne Lewis TCA
Ben Brumby Tillery Combat

Master 2 Blue Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Andy Baker Marcos Nardini bjj
Aleksandr Grikinis TCA
Paul James Tillery Combat
Sam Sykes Chris Rees Academy

Master 2 Blue Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Leonard Grant GB Birmingham
Peter Downs MNBJJ
Nathan Dennett RGA
Wayne Palmer Royal Grappling Academy
Kevin Taylor Infinity/sbguk

Master 2 Blue Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Paul Dryburgh Fightworx Academy
Michael Musgrove GB Birmingham
Stuart Henderson MNBJJ
Anthony Davies Pedro Bessa
Paul Harrington Range Academy BJJ
David Baker Range BJJ
Andrew Mcclumpha RGA
John Brennan Royal Grappling Academy

Master 2 White Belt -70 kg Feather  
Ted Gibson Carlson Gracie Team
Daryl Edgecombe Chris Rees Academy
Abdullah Taran Icon

Master 2 White Belt -76 kg Light  
Kev Marshall Arlans Siqueira Cheshire
Joseph Monaghan Carlson Gracie Team
Anthony Corlett GB Nottingham
Wesley Streeter Pedro bessa Rhondda
Matthew Brough The Griphouse, Glasgow, Scotland
Albert Garza ZR Team

Master 2 White Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Gulliver Bristow CFS BJJ
Neil Navarra Chris Rees Academy
Craig Riseborough Chris Rees Academy
Greg Llewellyn Exeter BJJ
Dominic Kitchin GB Bristol
David Lockwood GB Wolverhampton
Stephen Allis Royal Grappling Academy
Chris Tetlow Stealth BJJ
Matt Bond TCA

Master 2 White Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Dan Goldthorpe Blackbelt bjj
Iain Mclaren Chris Rees Academy
Daniel Groundwater GB Swindon
David Hughes GB Swindon
Akif Hussain Premier BJJ
David Carter Roger Jiu Jitsu academy, the tigers lair gym
Alan Yaverbaum SBG Ireland

Master 2 White Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
David Aleppo Carlson Gracie Team
David Morgan Pedro bessa

Master 2 White Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Ionut Ghita GB Haringey
Neil Trigg Pedro Bessa BJJ
Warren Scott Team Torres

Master 2 White Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Gareth Lewis-Jones Chris Rees Academy
Dino Lovell Pedro Bessa Celtic
Robert Gillespie East Kilbride Brazilian jiu jitsu
Josh Mensah Stealth BJJ

Master 3 Black Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
David Broughton Carlson Gracie Team
Jimmy Johnstone Phoenix MMA
Stephen Jones RGA

Master 3 Black Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Andrew Ryan BJJ Revolution
Marc Goddard GB Birmingham

Master 3 Brown Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Peter Marshall BJJ Revolution
Catalin Necula Checkmat BJJ

Master 3 Purple Belt -70 kg Feather  
Leigh Remedios CFS BJJ
Bruce Coppen RGA
Balal Miah The Toukon Academy
Simon Scott Ultimate Martial Arts academy
Sean Browne CF24 Jiu Jitsu

Master 3 Purple Belt -76 kg Light  
Adam Russell AVT Combat Base
Andy Law Mill Hill BJJ
Paul Lough Lucio Sergio bjj lifestyle
Darren Lewins Royal Grappling Academy
Carl Blakeman MMA Academy Liverpool
Robin Jordan Revolution

Master 3 Purple Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Graham Ponsonby Combat Base
Mark Tully ZR Team Birmingham
Sean Clancy Team Torres
Alan O Hanlon Mill Hill BJJ

Master 3 Purple Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Alex Cannon Arlans Siqueira Cheshire
Steven Murgatroyd Combat Base
Russ Dulleston Dave Briggs BJJ
John Bishop GB Bristol
Nigel Davidson RGA
Cesar Rossi RGA Bucks
Scot Tudhope UTC Blackpool OG Jiu Jitsu

Master 3 Purple Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Colin Laird BJJ Revolution
Neil Harries Chris Rees Academy
Alan Scott Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Neil Sumner Combat Base Liverpool

Master 3 Blue Belt -70 kg Feather  
Matjaz Galicic Carlson Gracie Team
Mark Hamilton Next generation
Mark Moir Rising Phoenix

Master 3 Blue Belt -76 kg Light  
Alex Veitch Boxmoor BJJ
Jason Moncrieff GB Yeovil
James O'Rourke Royal Grappling Academy
Justin Lundy Gracie Swindon @G5 evolution martial arts
Rowan Croft Kyuzo

Master 3 Blue Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Steven Simister BC BJJ
Seth Hoffman Combat Sports Academy
John Nash SBG Tullamore
Sean O'Neill Royal Grappling Academy
Sam Benson Basement Martial Arts

Master 3 Blue Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Graham Bowling Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
Darren Norris Pedro Besa
Mark Harrison Team Sukata
Matt Dossett Gracie Barra Bradford

Master 3 Blue Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Sij Dad Chris Rees Academy
Kevin Burns Kyuzo
Dylan Young VSBJJ
Ed Wyatt Chris Rees Academy
Paul Freeth Checkmat Worcester

Master 3 White Belt -64 kg Super Feather  
Jay Lacsamana GB Milton Keynes
David Bissett Team Ryano / BJJ Revolution

Master 3 White Belt -70 kg Feather  
Shaun Sugg CFS BJJ
Graham Bright Premier BJJ
Richard Homer Ws1
James Butler GB Nottingham

Master 3 White Belt -76 kg Light  
Daniel Ritter Chris Rees Academy
Colin Everden GB Nottingham
Richard Quinn TCA
Gethyn Joyce Tillery Combat
Owen Mcgill Tony Bebbington BJJ

Master 3 White Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Pat Oreilly BJJ Revolution
Garry Briggs GB Milton Keynes
Chris Adams McGovern Acadamy
Billy Craig TCA

Master 3 White Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Laurence Powell Checkmat BJJ
Andrew Brac Chris Rees Academy
Chris Thyer Chris Rees Academy
Jason Baney Checkmat 
Timothy Farrington North Birmingham Judo

Master 3 White Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Ayman Harris Chris Rees Academy
Christopher Thomas Chris Rees Academy
Lakhvear Singh GB Wolverhampton

Master 3 White Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Andy Kane Phoenix MMA
Andrew Curtis GB Tamworth
Chris Walker EK BJJ North
Dave Tyrrell Wolverhampton BJJ

Master 4 Black Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Abel Martinez Checkmat BJJ
Shaun Matthews Team Lagarto
Peter Lavery BJJ Revolution

Master 4 Brown Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Matt Holland Gold team
Will Newland Fightworx

Master 4 Purple Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Eamonn Woodcock GB Derby
Douglas Fisher Rick Young BJJ Academy
Scott Nahajec Stealth BJJ
Gordon Rollason GB Tamworth

Master 4 Purple Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Sean Evans Chico Mendes Checkmat
Richard Lewis Pedro Bessa BJJ
Mike Taylor RGA

Master 4 Blue Belt -76 kg Light  
Tabrez Khan Chris Rees Academy
Steve Hollister Flo Martial Arts
Marc Thompson Carlson Gracie team

Master 4 Blue Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Mark Wooldridge Boxmoor BJJ
David O'Neill Checkmat BJJ
Daud Wright EKBJJ North
Mark Simpson Royal Grappling Academy

Master 4 Blue Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
Vittorio Romano Cervone Carlson Gracie Team
Stuart Kingston Fightworx
Aidan Hogan Royal Grappling Academy
Stephen Burnet Rick Young's Black Belt Acadrmy

Master 4 White Belt -100.5 kg Super Heavy  
Anthony Agostini CheckMat International
David Needham East Midlands BJJ (Grantham)
Tony Chesworth Flo Martial Arts

Master 5 Black Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Robert Brennan BJJ Revolution
Mahboob Alam Game Fight UK

Master 5 Black Belt -94.3 kg Heavy  
James Jelley Will Machado BJJ Australasia
Patrick Baker TCA

Master 5 Brown Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Richard Loureiro Carlson Gracie Team
Michael Greenfield GBWS1
Mark Allis Andre Ramos BJJ

ABSOLUTE Male Master 5 Brown Belt  
John Mctasney BJJ Revolution

Master 5 Purple Belt -70 kg Feather  
Paul Cass Mill Hill BJJ
Kim Roscoe Stealth BJJ

Master 5 Blue Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Andrew Chivers Bristol Dojo Bjj
Vince Millett Carlson Gracie Team

Master 5 Blue Belt +100.5 kg Ultra Heavy  
Darren Sietnieks RGA Bucks
John Rose GB Hastings

Master 5 White Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Dave Saif Chris Rees Academy
Brian Smith RMNU Ireland
Darren Powell Gracie Barra Wolverhampton

Master 6 Blue Belt -70 kg Feather  
Stephen Hinde GB Bristol
Wayne Beadell Checkmat

Master 6 White Belt -82.3 kg Middle  
Peter Morgan Carlson Gracie Team
David Kidd GB Long Eaton
Adrian Wright Tony Bebbington BJJ
Clive Horrill Carlson Gracie Team

Master 6 White Belt -88.3 kg Medium Heavy  
Barry Cooper Elements Checkmat
Andy Colley GB Gloucester
Nick Thomas GBWS1

ABSOLUTE Male Master 6 White Belt  
Vdon Virdi W-ton Gracie Barra
The Team Trophies